Trapping Results

The Trust is well served by dedicated contractors who service the traps, rebaiting and recording catches. Bernard Coogan looks after stoat trap lines S1 to S5. Chris Blyth looks after S6 to S9. Stoat trap line S10 and possum trap lines P1 and P2 are serviced by rosters of volunteers. Rat and possum traps in the core area are serviced under three contracts, handled by Chris Blyth, Tristan Kogler and David Wilson.

The number of pests trapped each year increased from 2003 to 2007 as more traps were installed, as shown in the following tables. The numbers of pests caught is expected to decrease as residents are removed and only individuals encroaching from outside the control area are trapped. At the same time we are constantly striving to improve trapping methods, with a programme of trap replacement, increases in the number of traps on some lines and improved baits.

Intensive possum trapping began in the 650 hectare core area in September 2010. In 2014 and 2015, additional possum traps were installed on stoat trap lines S2 to S9. Possums are trapped on S1 as part of the core area operation and possums in the vicinity of S10 are trapped by the Department of Conservation.

From September 2010, feral cat traps have been baited with fresh minced rabbit and possum.

Detailed records show that most pests are now caught at the control area boundaries.


Summary of Trapping Results 2003 to 2016:

YearStoatCatWeaselFerretRatHedgehogPossumMice
20034762174580
200454223039928582
200578184153829410
200614817702189121368120
200717723100136977830
2008112199029147941488
2009163128034976045973
201016924503258521013149
2011200391003569611321360
2012211351212936611182415
2013176241603643341236327
2014296241204669422334355
201513340903707242706302
201615741904472163090500
Total2121344116337234689143132691


Monthly Trapping Results 2016:

MonthStoatCatWeaselFerretRatHedgehogPossumMice
January4151037055394
February020024521018
March5300274122910
April2110365235919
May142107511389157
June1000228055101
July8130453017045
August11220359318537
September0000262010949
October13300312013626
November161010400030623
December461200453251221


Monthly Trapping Results 2017:

MonthStoatCatWeaselFerretRatHedgehogPossumMice
January7351051244725
February1200248011110
March12210328821214
April14210295130055
May107006354297149

This page last updated: 18 June 2017

© 2006-2017 Puketi Forest Trust